Orders over £49 – free shipping!
Diamond Empire

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 10 day of  May, 2021

www.diamondempirecandles.co.uk (the “Site”) is owned and operated by DIAMOND EMPIRE CANDLES LTD. DIAMOND EMPIRE CANDLES LTD is the data controller and can be contacted at:

diamondempirecandles@gmail.com

86 Empire Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 9LX

PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

CONSENT

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at  contactdiamondempirecandles@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Diamond Empire Candles

86 Empire Road

Coventry

CV4 9LX

West Midlands

PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Whon has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

CONSENT

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contact us at 

diamondempirecandles@gmail.com.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes; and

  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: We will not be able to send the requested goods as we will not have the essential customer data to perform the delivery.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;

  2. Clicked links;

  3. Content viewed;

  4. Time zone;

  5. Information about your web browser;

DATA COLLECTED IN A

NON-AUTOMATIC WAY

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;

  2. Email address;

  3. Phone number;

  4. Address;

  5. Billing Address; and

  6. Payment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Making a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

1.Statistics.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication;

  2. Delivery of the goods; and

  3. Provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH EMPLOYEES

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

User data will be stored for up to (usually is 6 years ), unless you inform us at any point to delete this information.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Diamond Empire Candles Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We are using browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreement.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

HOW TO ACCESS, MODIFY, DELETE, OR CHALLENGE THE DATA

COLLECTED

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

86 Empire Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 9LX

HOW TO OPT-OUT OF DATA COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

1.You can opt-out the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by if you do not want us to use your data in this way replying to the “unsubscribe” link in promotional mail will also ensure that your name is removed from the mailing list.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;​

  2. Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and

  3. Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.

MODIFICATIONS

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Martyna Predecka, at:

diamondempirecandles@gmail.com

86 Empire Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 9LX

PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Whon has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

CONSENT

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contact us at 

diamondempirecandles@gmail.com.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes; and

  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: We will not be able to send the requested goods as we will not have the essential customer data to perform the delivery.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;

  2. Clicked links;

  3. Content viewed;

  4. Time zone;

  5. Information about your web browser;

DATA COLLECTED IN A

NON-AUTOMATIC WAY

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;

  2. Email address;

  3. Phone number;

  4. Address;

  5. Billing Address; and

  6. Payment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Making a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

1.Statistics.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication;

  2. Delivery of the goods; and

  3. Provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH EMPLOYEES

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTIES

We may share user data with the following third parties:

1.Our group companies.

We may share the following user data with third parties:

1.Contact Details.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

1.To provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

User data will be stored for up to (usually is 6 years ), unless you inform us at any point to delete this information.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Diamond Empire Candles Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We are using browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreement.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;

  2. Right of access;

  3. Right to rectification;

  4. Right to erasure;

  5. Right to restrict processing;

  6. Right to data portability; and

  7. Right to object.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age.

If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

HOW TO ACCESS, MODIFY, DELETE, OR CHALLENGE THE DATA

COLLECTED

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

86 Empire Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 9LX

HOW TO OPT-OUT OF DATA COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

1.You can opt-out the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by if you do not want us to use your data in this way replying to the “unsubscribe” link in promotional mail will also ensure that your name is removed from the mailing list.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;​

  2. Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and

  3. Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.

MODIFICATIONS

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Martyna Predecka, at:

diamondempirecandles@gmail.com

86 Empire Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 9LX